web analytics
[…] Tuesday and Thursday saw the only bills introduced in the House – 30 and 26, respectively; none was proposed to the Senate or passed by either body.

One congressman, however, did have the rights of the people in mind. Rep. Tom Emmer, the Republican from Minnesota’s 6th District, introduced H.R. 1817 on Tuesday. With his “Firearms Due Process Protection Act,” Emmer hopes to hold the National Instant Criminal Background Check System (NICS) accountable for its mistakes.

A Flawed System

In the Code,  18 U.S.C., Section 925A offers a “remedy” for those erroneously denied a firearm. According to the law as currently written, anyone unjustly prohibited may “bring action against the State or political subdivision responsible for providing the erroneous information, or responsible for denying the transfer, or against the United States, as the case may be, for an order directing that the erroneous information be corrected or that the transfer be approved, as the case may be.”

But aside from granting the court the discretion to allow the prevailing party a reasonable attorney’s fee, that’s all there is. All good and well, but without an enforceable time limit or an obligation to report the results, it doesn’t guarantee much, does it?

Protecting Due Process