Ayestas v. Davis
[…] Most importantly, it is to do with federal death penalty cases. Mr. Ayestas was sentenced to death for murder by a Texas state court in 1997. He argued his trial attorney was incompetent by not having what’s called a “mitigation investigation” done, and that investigation could have resulted in Ayestas receiving a lesser sentence than death. Does federal law require taxpayers to foot the bill for such investigations? From SCOTUSblog:
“As part of the Criminal Justice Act, Congress has provided in 18 U.S.C. § 3599(f) that federal courts in capital cases involving indigent defendants (including suits for post-conviction relief) should fund “investigative, expert, or other services [that] are reasonably necessary for the representation of the defendant, whether in connection with issues relating to guilt or the sentence.””
Wilson v. Sellers
Here is another death-penalty case of a convicted murderer claiming ineffective assistance of counsel – an attempt to have his conviction overturned or reversed because the errors of his attorneys were so profoundly damaging.